From reference to formula.Free perfume formulation app.Work with these materials in PerfuMate.Start a formula, free

Community › Fougere Accord

Fougere Accord

11 materials  ·  Published 15 August 2026
Floral 42.7%Sweet 15.63%Citrus 12.5%Earthy 8.33%Gourmand 6.25%Woody 5.21%

What does Fougere Accord smell like?

The barbershop DNA - aromatic lavender over hay-sweet coumarin and moss, clean and masculine. Use: 20-50% skeleton for any fougere.

What are the top, heart and base of Fougere Accord?

Top 12.5%
Heart 47.91%
Base 39.59%

Which materials does Fougere Accord use?

MaterialFamily Share
Lavender Essential Oil Floral 26.04%
Coumarin Sweet 15.63%
Bergamot Essential Oil Citrus 12.5%
Oakmoss Absolute Low Atranol Earthy 8.33%
Geranium Essential Oil Bourbon Floral 8.33%
Amyl Salicylate Floral 8.33%
Tonka bean absolute Gourmand 6.25%
Vertofix Coeur Woody 5.21%
Galaxolide Musk 4.17%
Clary sage Essential Oil Herbal 3.13%
Eugenol Spicy 2.08%

How strong can a perfume built on it be?

IFRA limits bind the finished perfume, not the accord. At the top of this accord's own use range (50%), the Oakmoss Absolute Low Atranol in it keeps the finished product under about 2.0% concentration. Use less of the accord and the ceiling rises; the bench computes it live for your exact formula.

How does Fougere Accord dry down?

Floralgreen
Sweetsugary
Herballavender
Woodydry
Gourmandtonka
Citrusbergamot
Greenleafy
Earthymossy
Powderysweet
Fruitydried
Amberwarm
Muskclean
Spicyclove
Resinousbalsamic
Fresh Fresh

very long wear · Projects clearly past arm's reach, with very long staying power.

Rebuild Fougere Accord from your own shelf

Which formulas share materials with Fougere Accord?

Read from the published formulas: these reach for the same materials.