From reference to formula.Free perfume formulation app.Work with these materials in PerfuMate.Start a formula, free

Community › Earl Grey Accord

Earl Grey Accord

9 materials  ·  Published 15 August 2026
Citrus 57.13%Floral 20.4%Musk 17.35%Sweet 5.1%Smoky 0.02%

What does Earl Grey Accord smell like?

Earl grey in a china cup - bergamot steam, malty-smoky black tea (guaiacol trace), dry biscuit warmth. Use: 5-25%.

What are the top, heart and base of Earl Grey Accord?

Top 57.13%
Heart 20.42%
Base 22.45%

Which materials does Earl Grey Accord use?

MaterialFamily Share
Bergamot Essential Oil Citrus 35.71%
Habanolide Musk 17.35%
Linalyl Acetate Citrus 12.24%
Hedione Floral 12.24%
Beta-Ionone Floral 8.16%
Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil Citrus 6.12%
Coumarin Sweet 5.1%
Citral Citrus 3.06%
Guaiacol Smoky 0.02%

How strong can a perfume built on it be?

IFRA limits bind the finished perfume, not the accord. At the top of this accord's own use range (25%), the Bergamot Essential Oil in it keeps the finished product under about 4.0% concentration. Use less of the accord and the ceiling rises; the bench computes it live for your exact formula.

How does Earl Grey Accord dry down?

Citrusbergamot
Floralgreen
Muskclean
Fruitytropical
Aldehydicmetallic
Herbalaromatic
Sweetsugary
Woodycedar
Greenleafy
Gourmandtonka
Powderysweet
Leatherdry
Smokysmoke
Fresh Fresh

long wear · Projects clearly past arm's reach, with long staying power.

Rebuild Earl Grey Accord from your own shelf

Which formulas share materials with Earl Grey Accord?

Read from the published formulas: these reach for the same materials.