From reference to formula.Free perfume formulation app.Work with these materials in PerfuMate.Start a formula, free

Catalog › Floral › Phenyl Ethyl Dimethyl Carbinyl Acetate

Phenyl Ethyl Dimethyl Carbinyl Acetate

CAS 103-07-1  ·  Synthetic  ·  Heart note  ·  Rosy floral

Impact

5 of 10

Substantivity

30 hours on a blotter

Working dilution

Neat or 10% both are common on the bench
Floral 55%Fruity 27%Herbal 18%
rose 30%jasmine 25%pear 18%aromatic 18%berry 9%

What does Phenyl Ethyl Dimethyl Carbinyl Acetate smell like?

Fresh, sweet, aromatic floral-rosy with leafy-fruity facets; tenacious deep rose, jasmine, lily, pear, tea and berry.

rosyfloraljasminefruitytenaciousaromatic

Use Phenyl Ethyl Dimethyl Carbinyl Acetate in a formula

What else is Phenyl Ethyl Dimethyl Carbinyl Acetate called?

Dimethyl Phenylethyl Carbinyl Acetate  ·  Dimethyl Phenyl Ethyl Carbinyl Acetate  ·  1,1-Dimethyl-3-phenylpropyl acetate

Work out a 10% dilution of Phenyl Ethyl Dimethyl Carbinyl Acetate with the free dilution calculator

What can replace Phenyl Ethyl Dimethyl Carbinyl Acetate?

Computed, not collected from forums. A pair covers together what one cannot. The number is how much of this material's character a bottle carries, not a promise that it is the same thing.

  • carries Rose floral, Pear fruity, Aromatic herbal, Jasmine floral. Lily floral; Rhodinyl Acetate brings the Rose floral side (40%); Isopentyrate brings the Aromatic herbal side (35%); Gelsone brings the Jasmine floral side (25%); lasts about 3.3x longer on paper
    82%
  • carries Rose floral, Pear fruity, Aromatic herbal, Berry fruity. Jasmine floral; Lily floral; Rhodinyl Acetate brings the Rose floral side (45%); Dihydro Jasmone brings the Jasmine floral side (25%); Isopentyrate brings the Aromatic herbal side (30%); lasts about 6.1x longer on paper
    77%
  • Romascone 60% + Gelsone 40%
    carries Rose floral, Pear fruity, Aromatic herbal, Jasmine floral. Lily floral; Romascone brings the Red fruit fruity side (60%); Gelsone brings the Jasmine floral side (40%)
    72%
  • carries Rose floral, Pear fruity, Aromatic herbal, Berry fruity. Jasmine floral; Lily floral; Rhodinyl Acetate brings the Rose floral side (50%); Isopentyrate brings the Aromatic herbal side (50%); lasts about 3.7x longer on paper
    71%
  • carries Rose floral, Pear fruity, Aromatic herbal, Jasmine floral. Lily floral; Berry fruity; Rhodinyl Propionate brings the Rose floral side (60%); Gelsone brings the Jasmine floral side (40%)
    70%

Try the swap on your own shelf How to substitute a perfume material

Which materials are closest to Phenyl Ethyl Dimethyl Carbinyl Acetate?

Ranked by shared olfactive sub-categories, not alphabetically.

How much does PerfuMate know about one material?

Counted from the file the app ships, the moment this page was built.

Phenyl Ethyl Dimethyl Carbinyl Acetate

A written odor description
yes
Olfactive families, in dominance order
3
Sub-categories under them
5
Impact, out of 10
5
Hours on a blotter
30 hours
CAS number
yes
Supplier and trade synonyms
3
Constituent breakdown
not on file

All 2,211 materials

Described in words
every one
Impact rating out of 10
2125
Classified into an olfactive family
2,172
Carrying several families, in order
2,070
Sub-category assignments
9,899 across 229 pairs
A top / heart / base band
2,157
Hours on a blotter
898
CAS number
1,642
Supplier synonyms
5,888 names
Constituent breakdowns
739

Every regulatory join - IFRA, GHS, allergens - is by CAS number, and a material can supply one through its constituents as well as its own row, so of the 569 materials carrying no CAS number the 244 without a constituent table are the ones that return "nothing known" rather than "nothing applies". The blotter hours are sourced rather than measured by us, and the app labels every one of them an estimate. There is no physical chemistry on a row: no molecular weight, no vapour pressure, no boiling point. The longer answer, or the whole catalog counted.