From reference to formula.Free perfume formulation app.Work with these materials in PerfuMate.Start a formula, free

Catalog › Green › Viridine

Viridine™ (Givaudan)

CAS 101-48-4  ·  Synthetic  ·  Heart note  ·  Vegetal green

Impact

7 of 10

Substantivity

25 hours on a blotter

Working dilution

Neat or 10% both are common on the bench
Green 55%Floral 27%Earthy 18%
vegetal 45%mushroom 18%green 15%mossy 10%rose 7%lilac 5%

What does Viridine smell like?

Green-floral hyacinth with earthy mushroom and rose-stem nuances, much smoother and more stable than the free aldehyde. Workhorse for hyacinth, lilac and green rose effects in soaps and fine fragrance.

greenfloralrosymushroomearthy

Use Viridine in a formula

What else is Viridine called?

Phenylacetaldehyde dimethyl acetal  ·  PADMA  ·  (2,2-Dimethoxyethyl)benzene

Work out a 10% dilution of Viridine with the free dilution calculator

What can replace Viridine?

Computed, not collected from forums. A pair covers together what one cannot. The number is how much of this material's character a bottle carries, not a promise that it is the same thing.

  • carries Mushroom earthy, Leafy green, Green floral, Mossy green. Vegetal green; Lilac floral; Matsutake Alcohol brings the Mushroom earthy side (55%); Phenyl Ethyl Formate brings the Rose floral side (45%)
    83%
  • carries Vegetal green, Mushroom earthy, Leafy green, Green floral. Lilac floral; Mushroom (F-TEC) brings the Mushroom earthy side (51%); Doremox brings the Rose floral side (49%); lasts about 3.1x longer on paper
    82%
  • carries Vegetal green, Mushroom earthy, Leafy green, Green floral. Lilac floral; Mushroom (F-TEC) brings the Mushroom earthy side (45%); Hydratropic Aldehyde brings the Leafy green side (25%); Doremox brings the Rose floral side (30%); lasts about 2.7x longer on paper
    85%
  • carries Vegetal green, Mushroom earthy, Leafy green, Green floral. Mossy green; Lilac floral; Matsutake Alcohol brings the Mushroom earthy side (35%); Phenyl Ethyl Formate brings the Rose floral side (40%); 3-Mercapto-2-methylpentan-1-ol brings the Vegetal green side (25%)
    84%
  • carries Vegetal green, Mushroom earthy, Leafy green, Green floral. Mossy green; Lilac floral; Mushroom (F-TEC) brings the Mushroom earthy side (35%); Doremox brings the Rose floral side (40%); 3-Mercapto-2-methylpentan-1-ol brings the Vegetal green side (25%); lasts about 2.4x longer on paper
    84%

Try the swap on your own shelf How to substitute a perfume material

Which materials are closest to Viridine?

Ranked by shared olfactive sub-categories, not alphabetically.

How much does PerfuMate know about one material?

Counted from the file the app ships, the moment this page was built.

Viridine

A written odor description
yes
Olfactive families, in dominance order
3
Sub-categories under them
6
Impact, out of 10
7
Hours on a blotter
25 hours
CAS number
yes
Supplier and trade synonyms
3
Constituent breakdown
not on file

All 2,211 materials

Described in words
every one
Impact rating out of 10
2125
Classified into an olfactive family
2,172
Carrying several families, in order
2,070
Sub-category assignments
9,899 across 229 pairs
A top / heart / base band
2,157
Hours on a blotter
898
CAS number
1,642
Supplier synonyms
5,888 names
Constituent breakdowns
739

Every regulatory join - IFRA, GHS, allergens - is by CAS number, and a material can supply one through its constituents as well as its own row, so of the 569 materials carrying no CAS number the 244 without a constituent table are the ones that return "nothing known" rather than "nothing applies". The blotter hours are sourced rather than measured by us, and the app labels every one of them an estimate. There is no physical chemistry on a row: no molecular weight, no vapour pressure, no boiling point. The longer answer, or the whole catalog counted.